When you decide to immigrate to the United States through the EB5 Visa Program, you are allowed to bring immediate family members with you. Under the program, they will also receive green cards through your investment.

The members you bring through the program are called dependents, so who are the dependents that are eligible to receive green cards?

Under current law, the only dependents that can benefit from your EB-5 application is a spouse and unmarried child or children under age 21. If you have step-children, they are considered dependents as long as the marriage took place before the children turned 18. Adopted children are also dependents provided they were legally adopted two or more years prior to the EB5 petition.

If you have a new spouse, they can obtain a visa but the process may take longer for them.
Typically, any immediate family that you have, except for siblings and parents, can get into the country and receive a green card through the EB5 program.

That being said, it is important to check your facts and understand the procedures in detail. Engaging the services of a well-experienced Immigration Attorney can help to ensure each step proceeds smoothly.

Once you get everything in order, obtaining your green card is a quick process that will result in you getting to the United States and becoming an American citizen a lot faster. So, start now, get things in order and prepare your family for living the American Dream.